Cookie and Privacy Policy

Information about the site's cookies and privacy policy

By using and navigating around this website, https://www.proventic.io, you accept both our use of cookies and our privacy policy. You can read more about our cookie and privacy policy below.

This website, https://www.proventic.io, is owned by:

The site's cookie policy

  1. Description of a cookie.
    1. The term cookie refers to a small data file that our website stores on your computer for the purpose of being able to keep track of what happens during your visit to https://www.proventic.io, and to be able to recognise the computer. A cookie is not a programme and does not contain viruses.
  2. How to reject and/or delete cookies
    1. Rejection of cookies
      1. You can always reject the cookies that a website wants to place on your computer. This can be done by changing the settings in your browser. How to find the specific settings depends on which browser you are using. However, you should be aware that if you choose to delete/reject cookies, there are many functions and services on the website that you will not be able to use, because they presuppose that the website can remember the choices you make, which is done via the cookies placed on your computer by the website.
    1. Deletion of cookies
      1. The cookies that you have previously accepted can always be deleted. If you use a computer with a modern browser, you can delete your cookies using the shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete. On phones and tablets, you can easily find instructions for deleting cookies online.
  3. Questions and complaints
    1. In case of questions
      1. If you have any comments or questions in connection with our information and/or processing of personal information, you are welcome to contact us on tel. +45 42 47 59 49 or carsten@proventic.dk
  4. How to complain about the website's information on cookies and privacy policy
    1. If you believe that the website https://www.proventic.io does not comply with good cookie practice, you have the right to submit a complaint.
    2. Send your complaint to the company by emailing carsten@proventic.dk. The complaint must contain:
      • Your name
      • Your address
      • Your e-mail
      • Your telephone number
      • The website's www address
      • A detailed description of the complaint
      Proventic will then process your complaint within a reasonable timeframe.

The site's privacy policy

  1. General
    1. This policy on the processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Proventic ("Proventic", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.
    2. The privacy policy applies to personal data that you provide to us or that we collect via the Proventic website, https://www.proventic.io (the "Website").
    3. Proventic is the data controller of your personal data. All enquiries to Proventic must be made via the contact details listed in point 7.
  2. Collection of your personal data by Proventic
    1. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes?
      1. When you visit the Website, we automatically collect data about you, such as the type of browser you are using, what search terms you use on the Website, your IP address and information about your computer, in order to optimise and improve the conversion rate and carry out targeted marketing.
      2. When you buy a product on the Website, we collect data about you (such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone no., and information about which products you buy and return) with the purpose of delivering products to you and for fulfilling our accounting obligations.
      3. When you subscribe to our newsletter, you give your express consent that we may collect data about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone no., information about what you bought and returned.
      4. We use the data we collect in connection with your subscription to the newsletter to manage the subscription, to offer you specific benefits and for direct marketing, including to inform you about our products and any new products/services, and to give you other news and information that you have given your separate consent that we may send to you.
      5. When you fill in our contact boxes, we collect data about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone no., completed comments and other information you have filled in.
    2. What is the basis for collecting this data?
      1. The collection of data mentioned in point 2.1.1 is necessary for us to safeguard our interests in constructing and improving website features, and to offer you relevant deals.
      2. 2. We only use your IP address to determine your geographic location if we have received specific consent to do so.
      3. The collection of data mentioned in point 2.1.2 is required for us to fulfil our agreement with you.
      4. We only collect the data mentioned in point 2.1.3 when you give your express consent.
      5. The collection of data mentioned in point 2.1.5 is necessary for us to have the minimum information needed to make contact.
  3. Using data processors
    1. We use external companies for, among other things, the technical operation of the Website, e.g. our suppliers assist us in connection with carrying out targeted marketing, including retargeting and improving the Website and your assessment of our products/services. These companies are data processors and have been instructed to process data for which we are data controllers. Data processors cannot use the data for purposes other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality regarding it.
    2. One of these data processors, Google Analytics, Google Inc., is established in the United States. The appropriate safeguards for data transfers to the United States are secured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification can be found here.
  4. Your rights
    1. To ensure transparency regarding the processing of your data, we as the data controller must inform you of your rights.
    2. The right of inspection
      1. You are entitled at any time to ask us in writing for details of, among other things, what data we hold about you, what purpose the data serves, the categories of personal data and any recipients of the data, as well as information about the origin of the data.
      2. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we process about you. We charge a fee of DKK 50.00 for multiple copies. If you want a copy of your personal data, please send a written request together with documentation that you are the person concerned.
    3. The right of rectification
      1. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the data that we hold about you, you are encouraged to write to us so that the data can be corrected.
      2. When you log in to your user profile, you have the option to make corrections to the data that we have collected in connection with your registration to our customer club.
    4. The right of deletion
      1. In some cases, you are entitled to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, for example, if you withdraw your consent for registration to our customer club. To the extent that the processing of your data is necessary (e.g. to comply with our accounting obligations), we are not required to delete your personal data.
    5. The right to limit processing for storage
      1. In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to include only storage, e.g. if you believe the data we process about you is incorrect.
    6. The right of data portability
      1. You have the right to have your personal data provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another data controller when we collect your personal data in connection with:
        • you buying a product from us, see point 2.1.2, or
        • you giving consent to us using your IP address to determine your geographic location, see point 2.2.2, or
        • you giving your consent when subscribing to our newsletter, see point 2.1.3
    7. The right to object
      1. You have the right at any time and for specific reasons to object to our processing of your personal data that we collect to improve the Website’s features and construction, see point 2.1.1
      2. You also have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data that we process for direct marketing, see point 2.1
      3. If you object to the processing, we are no longer entitled to process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate legitimate reasons to continue processing.
    8. The right to withdraw consent
      1. You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent for us to use your IP address to determine your geographic location, see point 2.1.1, and your consent to subscribe to our newsletter, see point 2.1.3. If you withdraw your consent, you should be aware that we may be entitled to continue processing in some cases, see point 2. In such cases, you will be informed accordingly.
      2. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at carsten@proventic.dk.
    9. The right to complain
      1. You have the right at any time to submit a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.
  5. Deleting personal data
    1. If you do not use our Website for a period of 1 year, we will automatically delete the data that we hold about you. However, to meet legal requirements, including the requirements of accounting law (5 years from the end of the financial year) and consumer law (the 2-year warranty), we can store certain personal data for a longer period.
    2. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete the data we have collected in connection with you giving your consent to receive marketing by e-mail, text and post, unless we are entitled to continue processing, see point 2.
    3. We will delete the data we have collected in connection with you subscribing to our newsletter if you contact us about it. All newsletters will provide you with an opportunity to respond and thereby to unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe, we will automatically delete the data we have collected about you.
  6. Security
    1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or degradation and against unauthorised disclosure or misuse.
    2. Your personal data can only be accessed by employees who have a genuine need to access it in order to carry out their work.
  7. Contact details
    1. Proventic is the data controller for the personal data collected via the Website.
    2. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
      Proventic
      Stenhuggervej 21
      DK-5230 Odense
      Tel.: +45 42 47 59 49
      E-mail: carsten@proventic.dk
  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    1. We are entitled to make changes to this Personal Data Policy at any time. If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the Website.
    2. If you do not accept the revised policy, you can no longer continue to use the Website, and your personal data may be deleted.
  9. Versions
    1. This is version 1.0 of our Privacy Policy, dated 02.09.21